One of the most unique birds living in different parts of our planet is the kakapo. It is quite difficult to argue with this statement, since the kakapo parrot is a representative of a few species of flightless birds. The maximum that a bird is capable of is planning for a distance of no more than thirty meters. In the process of evolution, as there was no need to travel long distances, kakapo lost the ability to conquer the expanses of heaven.
Unique features unique to these parrots:
- lack of ability to fly;
- the main life activity is most active at night;
- centenarians – some individuals can overcome the age-old milestone;
- have a surprisingly pleasant smell, which allows you to attract individuals to each other;
- giants are among the largest parrots in the world.
It is impossible to call the color of the kakapo unusual. There is little exoticism in the appearance of the bird; they look patronizing and important. In the upper part of the body, green and yellowish shades are mixed, which are diluted with spots of brown and black. Yellow prevails towards the bottom. This coloring allows the kakapo bird to camouflage itself in the grass and foliage of trees. By the way, despite the fact that these parrots cannot fly, they climb trees very well.
A kakapo or an owl parrot cannot boast of a tail. For the most part, he drags himself behind the owner on the ground. Hence the external weariness. Feathers are surprisingly soft. Given the fact that they seem to be quite tough. The legs are well developed for walking, covered with scales. There are four claws in pairs bent in different directions (two fingers inward, two fingers outward).
Owl parrot kakapo was named due to the special shape of the “face” is very similar to representatives of the owl family. In the dark, they navigate with the help of sensitive hairs located around the hooked beak.
Kakapo attracts a lot of attention not only for its unusual lifestyle and appearance, but also for non-standard sizes for many types of parrots. Males can weigh up to 4 kilograms. The maximum weight of females is about 2 kilograms. The size of the bird can reach up to 60 centimeters.
The most densely inhabited kakapo parrots are humid New Zealand forests. During the day, they hide in earthen depressions (burrows) or nests built among rocks. As a “home” flightless kakapo birds can use rotten stumps. At nightfall they come out to look for food. They can climb trees. They go down, jumping with their wings wide open, which replace their parachute. They feed on kakapo in previously inhabited territories and very rarely leave them. The size of the nests can reach up to 30 centimeters in height and almost twice as large in diameter.
Diet of a kakapo parrot
In their natural habitat, kakapo nutrition is quite monotonous:
- sapwood (outer young layers of wood);
The presence of a small throat is compensated by a powerful beak, with which the kakapo bird crushes food suitable for itself. Thriftiness these parrots do not differ. They eat everything they eat at once, sometimes without even tearing it off the branch. At home, they can be fed with pieces of ripe fruit.
The territory of the habitat of birds is easy to determine. They rarely leave their habitable places, leaving noticeable traces of their stay. Standard “platforms” of the kakapo residence can reach from 10 to 100 square meters.
Unfortunately, the population of these unusual birds is drastically declining. Eggs of flightless parrots are eaten by various rodents, and adults suffer from martens and poachers.